Sildenafil Viagra 100mg Tablets 4 Tabs

£12.00 £7.50 Check Exchange Rate

Sildenafil Viagra 100mg Tablets 4 Tabs.  Treatment of erectile dysfunction ( impotence)

Sildenafil Viagra 100mg Tablets 4 Tabs
Treatment of men with erectile dysfunction, which is the inability to achieve or maintain a penile erection sufficient for satisfactory sexual performance.
In order for Sildenafil to be effective, sexual stimulation is required.

What Sildenafil is and what it is used for
Sildenafil contains the active substance sildenafil (as citrate), which belongs to a group of
medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) inhibitors.  It works by helping to relax the
blood vessels in your penis, allowing blood to flow into your penis when you get sexually
excited.  This medicine will only help you to get an erection if you are sexually stimulated.
This medicine is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction, sometimes known as
impotence.  This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual
activity.
2.  What you need to know before you take Sildenafil
Do not take Sildenafil
− If you are allergic to sildenafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
− If you are taking medicines called nitrates, as the combination may lead to a dangerous
fall in your blood pressure.  Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines
which are often given for relief of angina pectoris (or "chest pain").  If you are not
certain, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
− If you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite
("poppers"), as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall in your blood
pressure.
− If you are taking riociguat.  This drug is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension
(i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs) and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary
Page 2 of 6
hypertension (i.e., high blood pressure in the lungs secondary to blood clots).  PDE5
inhibitors, such as Sildenafil Pfizer have been shown to increase the hypotensive
effects of this medicine.  If you are taking riociguat or are unsure tell your doctor.
− If you have a severe heart or liver problem.
− If you have recently had a stroke or a heart attack, or if you have low blood pressure.
− If you have certain rare inherited eye diseases (such as retinitis pigmentosa).
− If you have ever had loss of vision due to non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic
neuropathy (NAION).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Sildenafil
− If you have sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells), leukaemia (cancer
of blood cells), multiple myeloma (cancer of bone marrow).
− If you have a deformity of your penis or Peyronie's Disease.
− If you have problems with your heart.  Your doctor should carefully check whether your
heart can take the additional strain of having sex.
− If you currently have a stomach ulcer, or a bleeding problem (such as haemophilia).
− If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking this medicine and
contact your doctor immediately.
You should not use this medicine with any other oral or local treatments for erectile
dysfunction.
You should not use this medicine with treatments for pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH)
containing sildenafil or any other PDE5 inhibitors.
You should not take Sildenafil if you do not have erectile dysfunction.
You should not take Sildenafil if you are a woman.
Special considerations for patients with kidney or liver problems
You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems.  Your doctor may decide on
a lower dose for you.
Children and adolescents
This medicine should not be given to individuals under the age of 18.
Other medicines and Sildenafil:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Sildenafil tablets may interfere with some medicines, especially those used to treat chest pain.
In the event of a medical emergency, you should tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse that
you have taken this medicine and when you did.  Do not take this medicine with other
medicines unless your doctor tells you that you can.
Page 3 of 6
You should not take this medicine if you are taking medicines called nitrates, as the
combination of these medicines may lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure.  Always
tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking any of these medicines that are often
used for the relief of angina pectoris (or "chest pain").
You should not take this medicine if you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide
donors such as amyl nitrite ("poppers") as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall
in your blood pressure.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking riociguat.
If you are taking medicines known as protease inhibitors, such as for the treatment of HIV,
your doctor may start you on the lowest dose (25 mg) of this medicine.
Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high blood pressure or
prostate enlargement may experience dizziness or light-headedness, which may be caused by
low blood pressure upon sitting or standing up quickly.  Certain patients have experienced
these symptoms when taking Sildenafil with alpha-blockers.  This is most likely to happen
within 4 hours after taking this medicine.  To reduce the chance that these symptoms might
happen, you should be on a regular daily dose of your alpha-blocker before you start this
medicine.  Your doctor may start you on a lower dose (25 mg) of this medicine.
Sildenafil with food, drink and alcohol
This medicine can be taken with or without food.  However, you may find that this medicine
takes longer to start working if you take it with a heavy meal.
Drinking alcohol can temporarily impair your ability to get an erection.  To get the maximum
benefit from your medicine, you are advised not to drink excessive amounts of alcohol before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
This medicine is not indicated for use by women.
Driving and using machines
This medicine can cause dizziness and can affect vision.  You should be aware of how you
react to this medicine before you drive or use machinery.
Sildenafil tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, such as
lactose, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.  How to take Sildenafil
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.  Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.  The recommended starting dose is 50 mg.
You should not take Sildenafil more than once a day.
You should take this medicine about one hour before you plan to have sex.  Swallow the
tablet whole with a glass of water.
If you feel that the effect of this medicine is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Page 4 of 6
This medicine will only help you to get an erection if you are sexually stimulated.  The
amount of time this medicine takes to work varies from person to person, but it normally
takes between half an hour and one hour.  You may find that this medicine takes longer to
work if you take it with a heavy meal.
If this medicine does not help you to get an erection, or if your erection does not last long
enough for you to complete sexual intercourse you should tell your doctor.
If you take more Sildenafil than you should:
You may experience an increase in side effects and their severity.  Doses above 100 mg do not
increase the efficacy.
You should not take more tablets than your doctor tells you to.
Contact your doctor if you take more tablets than you should.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.  Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
The side effects reported in association with the use of this medicine are usually mild to
moderate and of a short duration.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects stop taking Sildenafil and seek
medical help immediately:
· An allergic reaction - this occurs uncommonly (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Symptoms include sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or dizziness, swelling of
the eyelids, face, lips or throat.
· Chest pains - this occurs uncommonly
If this occurs during or after intercourse
- Get in a semi-sitting position and try to relax.
- Do not use nitrates to treat your chest pain.
· Prolonged and sometimes painful erections - this occurs rarely (may affect up to 1
in 1,000 people)
If you have an erection which lasts for more than 4 hours, you should contact a doctor
immediately.
· A sudden decrease or loss of vision - - this occurs rarely
· Serious skin reactions - this occurs rarely
Symptoms may include severe peeling and swelling of the skin, blistering of the
mouth, genitals and around the eyes, fever.
· Seizures or fits - this occurs rarely
Other side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): headache. 
Page 5 of 6
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): nausea, facial flushing, hot flush (symptoms
include a sudden feeling of heat in your upper body), indigestion, colour tinge to vision,
blurred vision, visual disturbance, stuffy nose and dizziness.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): vomiting, skin rash, eye irritation, bloodshot
eyes /red eyes, eye pain, seeing flashes of light, visual brightness, light sensitivity, watery
eyes, pounding heartbeat, rapid heartbeat, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, muscle
pain, feeling sleepy, reduced sense of touch, vertigo, ringing in the ears, dry mouth, blocked
or stuffy sinuses, inflammation of the lining of the nose (symptoms include runny nose,
sneezing and stuffy nose), upper abdominal pain, gastro-oesophageal reflux disease
(symptoms include heartburn), presence of blood in urine, pain in the arms or legs, nosebleed,
feeling hot and feeling tired.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): fainting, stroke, heart attack, irregular heartbeat,
temporary decreased blood flow to parts of the brain, feeling of tightening of the throat, numb
mouth, bleeding at the back of the eye, double vision, reduced sharpness of vision, abnormal
sensation in the eye, swelling of the eye or eyelid, small particles or spots in your vision,
seeing halos around lights, dilation of the pupil of the eye, discolouration of the white of the
eye, penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen, dry nose, swelling of the inside of the nose,
feeling irritable and sudden decrease or loss of hearing.
From post-marketing experience cases of unstable angina (a heart condition) and sudden
death have been reported rarely.  Of note, most, but not all, of the men who experienced these
side effects had heart problems before taking this medicine.  It is not possible to determine
whether these events were directly related to this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.  This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.  You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: .  By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.  How to store Sildenafil
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30o
C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister
after EXP.  The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package, in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.  Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use.  These measures will help protect the
environment.
6.  Contents of the pack and other information
What Sildenafil tablets contain
− The active substance is sildenafil.  Each tablet contains 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of
sildenafil (as the citrate salt).
− The other ingredients are:
Page 6 of 6
− Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate
(anhydrous), croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate.
− Film coat: hypromellose, lactose (see section 2 'sildenafil tablets contain
lactose'), triacetin, titanium dioxide (E171).

Sildenafil Viagra 100mg Tablets 4 Tabs
Viagra generic

There are no Reviews of this product.

Related Products