Champix Maintenance Tabs 1MG 28 TABS

Champix Maintenance Tabs 1MG


CHAMPIX can help to relieve the craving and withdrawal symptoms associated with stopping
smoking.
Although you are not recommended to smoke after your quit date, CHAMPIX can also reduce the
enjoyment of cigarettes if you do smoke when on treatment

Champix Maintenance Tabs 1MG


What CHAMPIX is and what it is used for


CHAMPIX contains the active substance varenicline.  CHAMPIX is a medicine which is used in
adults to help them stop smoking.
CHAMPIX can help to relieve the craving and withdrawal symptoms associated with stopping
smoking.
Although you are not recommended to smoke after your quit date, CHAMPIX can also reduce the
enjoyment of cigarettes if you do smoke when on treatment.  (The quit date is the day in the second
week of treatment when you will stop smoking, see section 3.)
2.  What you need to know before you take CHAMPIX
Do not take CHAMPIX:
- If you are allergic to varenicline tartrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking CHAMPIX.
There have been reports of depression, suicidal ideation and behaviour and suicide attempts in
patients taking CHAMPIX.  If you are taking CHAMPIX and develop agitation, depressed mood,
changes in behaviour that are of concern to you or your family or if you develop suicidal thoughts or
behaviours you should stop taking CHAMPIX and contact your doctor immediately for treatment
assessment.
Page 2 of 8
The effects of stopping smoking
The effects of changes in your body resulting from stopping smoking, with or without treatment with
CHAMPIX, may alter the way other medicines work.  Therefore, in some cases an adjustment of the
dose may be necessary.  See below under 'Other medicines and CHAMPIX' for further details.
For some people, stopping smoking with or without treatment has been associated with an increased
risk of experiencing changes in thinking or behaviour, feelings of depression and anxiety and can be
associated with a worsening of psychiatric disorder.  If you have a history of psychiatric disorder you
should discuss this with your doctor.
Cardiovascular symptoms
New or worse heart or blood vessel (cardiovascular) problems have been reported primarily in people
who already have cardiovascular problems.  Tell your doctor if you have any changes in symptoms
during treatment with CHAMPIX.  Get emergency medical help right away if you have symptoms of a
heart attack or stroke.
Seizures
Tell your doctor if you have experienced seizures or have epilepsy before your start CHAMPIX
treatment.  Some people have reported seizures while taking CHAMPIX.
Stopping treatment with CHAMPIX
You may temporarily experience increased irritability, urge to smoke, depression and/or sleep
disturbances when you stop taking CHAMPIX.  Your doctor may decide to gradually lower your dose
of CHAMPIX at the end of treatment.
Children and adolescents
CHAMPIX is not recommended for use in children or adolescents below 18 years as safety and
efficacy have not yet been established.
Other medicines and CHAMPIX
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
The effects of changes in your body resulting from stopping smoking, with or without treatment with
CHAMPIX, may alter the way other medicines work.  Therefore, in some cases an adjustment of the
dose may be necessary.  Examples include theophylline (a medicine to treat breathing problems),
warfarin (a medicine to reduce blood clotting), and insulin (a medicine to treat diabetes).  If in doubt,
you should consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have severe kidney disease you should avoid taking cimetidine (a medicine used for gastric
problems) at the same time as CHAMPIX as this may cause increased blood levels of CHAMPIX.
Use of CHAMPIX with other therapies for smoking cessation
The safety and benefits of taking CHAMPIX in combination with other medicines for stopping
smoking have not been studied.  CHAMPIX in combination with other smoking cessation therapies is
therefore not recommended.
CHAMPIX with food and drink
CHAMPIX can be taken with or without food.
CHAMPIX may increase the effects of alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take CHAMPIX while you are pregnant.
Page 3 of 8
Talk to your doctor if you are intending to become pregnant.  If you want to start treatment with
CHAMPIX, your treatment should be timed so that you have completed the course before becoming
pregnant.
Although it was not studied, CHAMPIX may pass into breast milk.  You should ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking CHAMPIX.
Driving and using machines
CHAMPIX may produce dizziness and sleepiness.  You should not drive, operate complex machinery
or engage in any other potentially hazardous activities until you know whether this medicine affects
your ability to perform these activities.
3.  How to take CHAMPIX
You are more likely to stop smoking if you are motivated to stop.  Your doctor and pharmacist can
provide advice, support and sources of further information to help ensure your attempt to stop
smoking is successful.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.  Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Before starting your course of CHAMPIX you should usually decide on a date in the second week of
treatment (between day 8 and day 14) when you will stop smoking.  If you are not willing or able to set
a target quit date within 2 weeks, you may choose your own target quit date within 5 weeks after
starting treatment.  You should write this date on the pack as a reminder.
CHAMPIX tablets should be swallowed whole with water.

Champix Maintenance Tabs 1MG 28 TABS

There are no Reviews of this product.