Differin Gel 0.1% 45G

£29.00 £22.40 Check Exchange Rate

Differin Gel (Adapalene)


Differin gel contains the active ingredient adapalene, which is a form of vitamin A used in the treatment of Acne of the face, chest or back .

Differin Gel 0.1% 45G


What Differin is and what it is used for


The active substance in Differin is adapalene which has an anti-inflammatory effect reducing soreness and irritation.
It is used on the face, chest or back for acne, where the skin may have lots of blackheads, spots and pimples.
Differin is only absorbed into the body in very small amounts, and has little effect, except on the surface of the skin.
2. 

What you need to know before you use Differin


Do not use Differin
:
If you are allergic to adapalene or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions of Differin Gel


Do not use this medicine on areas where you have cuts or scrapes or on sunburnt skin or if you have a skin condition called eczema.
Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth or angles of the nose, and avoid other very sensitive areas of your body.  If accidental contact does occur, immediately wash with warm water.
Avoid exposure to strong sunlight and artificial UV light.  Use of sunscreen products and protective clothing over the treated area is recommended.
If you experience sensitivity or irritation when applying this medicine, stop using it and tell your doctor.  You may be asked to use the cream less often, or to stop using it for a short time.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Other medicines and Differin


Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Other acne products (containing benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin or clindamycin) may be used with Differin, but they MUST be applied in the morning and Differin at night.
Cosmetics may be used but they must not cause blackheads or dry the skin.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and Differin Gel


Differin should not be used during pregnancy.  If you fall pregnant while using Differin, the treatment must be discontinued and you should inform your doctor as soon as possible for a further follow-up.
Differin can be used during breast-feeding.  To avoid contact exposure of the infant, application of Differin to the chest should be avoided.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Differin contains:
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
3. 

How to use Differin


Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.  Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Differin is only intended for use in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over.
Differin Gel is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.

Differin is applied at night before going to bed, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Thoroughly wash the areas to be treated with water.  Make sure the skin is clean and dry before using this medicine.
Put a thin film of the cream with your fingertips on to the affected areas and rub in gently.
Do not forget to wash your hands afterwards.
How long you will have to use this medicine will depend on how quickly your acne improves.  After you have used this medicine for 3 months, it is important that you see your doctor.  He or she can then check the improvement of your acne.
If you use more Differin than you should or accidentally swallow any of the cream
If you put too much Differin on your skin, you will not get rid of your acne any quicker, but your skin may become irritated and red.  Some peeling or discomfort could also occur.
In the rare event that you accidentally swallow any of this medicine, seek medical advice.
If you forget to use Differin
Don't worry if you forget to apply your Differin at the right time.  When you remember, start using this medicine again, in the same way as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. 

Possible side effects and Differin Gel


Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Differin Gel may cause the following side effects at the site of application.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
dry skin
irritation of the skin
burning sensation of the skin
redness of the skin (erythema)
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
local skin reaction (contact dermatitis)
skin discomfort
sunburn
itching of the skin (pruritus)
peeling skin (exfoliation)
flare up of acne
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
allergic contact reaction
pain or swelling of the skin
irritation, redness, itching or swelling of the eyelids

Reporting of side effects of Differin Gel


If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.  This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.  You can also report side effects directly via .  By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. 

How to store Differin Gel


Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and carton.  The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the medicine in its original container.  Do not store above 25°C.  Do not freeze.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.  Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.  These measures will help protect the environment.

Differin Gel 0.1% 45G

There are no Reviews of this product.