Doxycycline Caps 50MG 28 CAPS

Doxycycline Caps 50MG 28 CAPS


Doxycycline 50mg capsules is used to treat acne

Doxycycline Caps 50MG 28 CAPS



WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR


The name of your medicine is Doxycycline 50mg Capsules.  It belongs to a group of medicines called
tetracycline antibiotics.  It may be used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria, these
include:
o Chest, lung or nasal infections e.g.  bronchitis, pneumonia, sinusitis
o Infections of the kidneys and bladder e.g.  cystitis, urethritis
o Infections of the skin such as acne
o Eye infections
o Sexually transmitted diseases e.g.  gonorrhoea, syphilis, chlamydia
o Rickettsial infections such as Q fever or fevers associated with louse or tick bites
o Malaria, when chloroquine is not effective
o Other infections such as cholera, brucellosis, leptospirosis and psittacosis
Doxycycline capsules are also used to prevent certain infections developing such as scrub typhus,
traveller's diarrhoea, malaria and leptospirosis (a bacterial infection caused by exposure to bacteria in
fresh water contaminated by animal urine).
2.  WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Do not take your medicine and tell your doctor, if you:
have taken Doxycycline or any other antibiotic before and suffered an allergic reaction (e.g.  rash,
itching, swelling of the face, fainting and breathing problems)
are allergic to any of the other ingredients in Doxycycline Capsules (see section 6 More
information)
are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
are breast-feeding
are giving it to a child under 12 years of age
Important information about one of the ingredients in this medicine
DOXYCYCLINE 50mg CAPSULES
Doxycycline 50mg Capsules contain sucrose.  If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Take special care with your medicine
You should let your doctor know and ask their advice, if you:
are likely to be exposed to strong sunlight or ultraviolet light (e.g.  on a sunbed)
have liver problems or are taking medicines which affect your liver
have severe kidney problems
have myasthenia gravis (a disease which causes unusual tiredness and weakness of certain
muscles, particularly in the eyelid, difficulty chewing and swallowing and slurred speech)
have porphyria (a rare genetic disease of blood pigments)
have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) a condition characterised by a rash (especially on the
face), hair loss, fever, malaise and joint pain.  This condition may be worsened by taking
Doxycycline.
Taking other medication
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.  Especially:
Penicillin antibiotics (used to treat infections)
Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
Anticoagulants (used to thin the blood, e.g.  warfarin)
Quinapril (used to lower high blood pressure)
Kaolin (used to treat diarrhoea)
Sucralfate (used to treat and prevent stomach ulcers)
Oral contraceptives ('The Pill').  This medicine may make the oral contraceptive pill less
effective.  You should use additional contraceptive precautions whilst taking this medicine and for
7 days after stopping.
Barbiturates (strong sleeping tablets, e.g.  phenobarbital)
Ergotamine or methysergide (used to treat migraines or headaches)
Typhoid vaccine (used to prevent typhoid fever if travelling to infected areas of the world)
Carbamazepine, phenytoin, primidone or other drugs used to control epilepsy
Ciclosporin (used to affect the body's immune response following organ transplants)
Methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic).  If you need an operation, tell your doctor or dentist that you are
taking Doxycycline.
Methotrexate (used to treat cancer, psoriasis or rheumatoid arthritis)
Medicines such as antacids (indigestion tablets or liquids) containing aluminium, calcium,
magnesium or other medicines containing iron, bismuth or zinc salts, should not be taken at the
same time as your medicine, as absorption of your medicine may be reduced
Retinoids (used to treat various skin conditions)
Alcohol
Alcohol may reduce the effect of your medicine.  It is therefore advisable to avoid drinking any alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine as Doxycycline could harm the baby.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use machines if you suffer from visual disturbances such as blurring of vision while
taking Doxycycline.
3.  HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has instructed you.  You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist, if you are unsure.  Do not take more than your doctor has recommended.
Your medicine should be taken by mouth as follows:
You must take your capsules as your doctor has told you to.
It is important to swallow each doxycycline capsule whole with a glass of water.
It is best to take your capsules at the same time(s) each day, when standing or while sitting.
It is important not to lie down for at least thirty minutes after taking Doxycycline capsules, so that
the capsule can move as swiftly as possible into the stomach and prevent irritation of the throat or
oesophagus (canal taking food from the mouth to the stomach).
If your stomach is upset, Doxycycline capsules can be taken with milk or a meal.
DOSAGE
Adults and the elderly
Respiratory, urinary tract, ophthalmic and other infections
The usual dose is 200mg on the first day as a single dose or two 100mg doses, followed by 100mg daily.
For severe infections your doctor may increase the dose to 200mg a day.  The duration of treatment is
dependent on the infection being treated.
Acne
50mg daily for 6-12 weeks, with food or fluid.
Sexually transmitted diseases
100mg twice daily for 7-10 days.
Primary and secondary syphilis
300mg daily in divided doses for at least 10 days.
Fevers associated with louse or tick bites:
Single dose of 100mg or 200mg depending on severity.
Treatment of malaria, when chloroquine is not effective
200mg daily for at least 7 days.
Prevention of malaria
100mg daily for 1-2 days before travelling until 4 weeks after returning.
Prevention of scrub typhus
Single dose of 200mg.
Prevention of travellers' diarrhoea
100mg twice daily on the first day of travel, followed by 100mg daily throughout the stay in the area.  If
you are planning to take these capsules for more than 21 days, please consult your doctor.
Prevention of leptospirosis
200mg once each week during the stay in the area; 200mg on completion of the trip.  If you are planning
to take these capsules for more than 21 days, please consult your doctor.
Doctors may prescribe different doses to these depending on the infection being treated.  Check with your
doctor if you are not sure why you have been prescribed the medicine.
The label on the pack will tell you what dose YOU should take, how often and for how long to take it.  If
you are still not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Children over 12 years of age
The recommended dosage schedule for children over 12 years of age, weighing 50 kg or less is 4 mg/kg
of body weight on the first day of treatment (given as a single dose or divided into two equal doses with a
12 hour interval), followed by 2 mg/kg of body weight on subsequent days.  For more severe infections up
to 4 mg/kg of body weight may be used daily.
For children over 50 kg the usual adult dose should be used.
Children under 12 years of age
Doxycycline capsules are not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age as it can cause
permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and affect bone development.
Overdose: If you take more of your medicine than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of capsules at the same time, or you think a child may have
swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take your medicine
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.  If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking your medicine
Do not stop treatment early as your infection may return if you do not finish the course of capsules.
4.  POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Doxycycline can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately, or go to accident and emergency if you
notice any of the following symptoms.  Although the symptoms are very rare, they may be severe.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction - sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, chest pain, fever,
sudden swellings of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet, rash or itching (especially
affecting the whole body), pericarditis (inflammation of the membrane surrounding the heart),
worsening of systemic lupus erythematosus (autoimmune disease)
If you experience any of the side effects listed below, tell your doctor as soon as possible:
Severe skin reactions such as erythema multiforme (circular, irregular red patches), StevensJohnson
syndrome (rash with flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers), toxic epidermal necrolysis
(reddening, peeling and swelling that resembles burns)
Sensitivity to sunlight - you may get a skin rash, itching, redness or severe sunburn when out in
sunlight or after using a sun bed
Increased pressure in the skull (severe headaches, blurred and/or double vision, blind spots,
permanent loss of vision)
Bulging fontanelles (soft spot on head) of infants
Swollen tongue, severe watery or bloody diarrhoea, fever and cramps (pseudomembranous
colitis)
Low blood pressure
Aches in the joints or muscles
Unusual rapid heart beats (palpitations), fainting
Blood disorders (symptoms may include tiredness, weakness, easy bruising or susceptibility to
infection)
Porphyria (sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, inflammation of nerves and stomach pains)
Discolouration of thyroid tissue (does not affect thyroid function)
Changes in liver function tests
Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver)
Liver failure
An increase in urea in the blood
Jaundice (yellowing of the skin or white of the eyes) has rarely been reported
Pancreatitis (manifested by severe upper abdominal pain) has rarely been reported
Discolouration or underdevelopment of teeth
Loosening of the nail from the nail bed after exposure to the sun
Most of these side effects are infrequent but if they persist or are troublesome you should see your
doctor.
Inflammation and/or ulcers of the gastrointestinal tract (symptoms may include sore mouth,
indigestion and difficulty swallowing)
Feeling or being sick, diarrhoea
Loss of appetite
A ringing or buzzing noise in the ear
Soreness and itching of the rectal and/or genital area
Yeast infection around the anus or genitals
The list of side effects mentioned above is not complete.  If you should suffer from any of these side
effects or any other undesired effect please tell your doctor or pharmacist.  Do not be alarmed by this list
of possible side effects.  You may not experience any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.  This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.  You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card scheme at
.  By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.  HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the blister and carton.  The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Store below 25°C.  Store in the original package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.  Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required.  These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.  CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What your medicine contains
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the capsules work) is doxycycline hyclate.
The other ingredients in the capsule are sucrose, maize starch, crospovidone, polymethacrylate and talc.
The capsule shell contains gelatin and the colourings E171, E132, E172 and E104.
What your medicine looks like
Doxycycline capsules are opaque pale green caps and opaque white bodies with "50mg" printed in black
ink.
These capsules are available in a pack size of 28 capsules
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co.  Roscommon, Ireland.
Your capsules are made by
Ethypharm, Z.I.  de Saint Arnoult, 28170 Châteauneufen-Thymerais, France

Doxycycline Caps 50MG 28 CAPS

There are no Reviews of this product.