Avamys Nasal Spray 120D

Avamys Nasal Spray


Avamys nasal spray is used to treat symptoms of allergic rhinitis including stuffy, runny or itchy nose, sneezing and watery, itchy or red eyes, in adults and children aged 6 years and over.

Avamys Nasal Spray


Avamys (fluticasone furoate) belongs to a group of medicines called glucocorticoids.  Avamys works to decrease inflammation caused by allergy (rhinitis) and therefore reduce symptoms of allergy.  Avamys nasal spray is used to treat symptoms of allergic rhinitis including stuffy, runny or itchy nose, sneezing and watery, itchy or red eyes, in adults and children aged 6 years and over.
Allergy symptoms can occur at specific times of the year and be caused by allergy to pollen from grass or trees (hayfever), or they can occur all year round and be caused by allergy to animals, house-dust mites or moulds to name some of the most common.

What Avamys is and what it is used for


Avamys (fluticasone furoate) belongs to a group of medicines called glucocorticoids.  Avamys works to decrease inflammation caused by allergy (rhinitis) and therefore reduce symptoms of allergy.
Avamys nasal spray is used to treat symptoms of allergic rhinitis including stuffy, runny or itchy nose, sneezing and watery, itchy or red eyes, in adults and children aged 6 years and over.
Allergy symptoms can occur at specific times of the year and be caused by allergy to pollen from grass or trees (hayfever), or they can occur all year round and be caused by allergy to animals, house-dust mites or moulds to name some of the most common.

2.  What you need to know before you use Avamys


Do not use Avamys:
· If you are allergic to fluticasone furoate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Warnings and precautions when using Avamys Nasal Spray


Children and adolescents
Do not use in children under 6 years old.
Taking Avamys:
· may when taken for a long time cause children to grow more slowly.  The doctor will check your
child's height regularly, and make sure he or she is taking the lowest possible effective dose.
2
· may cause eye conditions such as glaucoma (increase in pressure in the eye) or cataracts (clouding of the lens of the eye).  Tell your doctor if you had these conditions in the past, or if you notice any change in your vision while you are taking Avamys.

Other medicines and Avamys


Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines.
It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken any of the following
medicines:
· steroid tablets or injected steroids
· steroid creams
· medicines for asthma
· ritonavir, used to treat HIV
· ketoconazole, used to treat fungal infections
Your doctor will assess whether you should take Avamys with these medicines.
Avamys should not be used at the same time with other nasal sprays containing steroids.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding and using Avamys Nasal Spray


If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not use Avamys if you are pregnant, or planning to become pregnant, unless your doctor or
pharmacist tells you to.
Do not use Avamys if you are breast feeding unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Driving and using machines and Using Avamys Nasal Spray


Avamys is unlikely to affect your ability to drive and use machines.
Avamys contains benzalkonium chloride
In some patients benzalkonium chloride can cause irritation in the inside of the nose.  Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you feel discomfort when using the spray.

3.  How to use Avamys Nasal Spray


Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.  Don't exceed the
recommended dose.  Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you're not sure.
When to use Avamys
· Use once a day
· Use at the same time each day.
This will treat your symptoms throughout the day and night.
How long Avamys takes to work
Some people will not feel the full effects until several days after first using Avamys.
However, it is usually effective within 8 to 24 hours of use.
3

How much Avamys Nasal Spray to use


Adults and children 12 years and over
· The usual starting dose is 2 sprays in each nostril once every day.
· Once symptoms are controlled you may be able to decrease your dose to 1 spray in each nostril, once every day.
Children 6 to 11 years
· The usual starting dose is 1 spray in each nostril once a day.
· If symptoms are very bad your doctor may increase the dose to 2 sprays in each nostril once everyday until the symptoms are under control.  It may then be possible for the dose to be reduced to 1 spray in each nostril once every day.

How to use the Avamys nasal spray


Avamys has virtually no taste or smell.  It is sprayed into the nose as a fine mist.  Be careful not to get any spray into your eyes.  If you do, rinse your eyes with water.
There is a step-by-step guide to using the nasal spray after Section 6 of this leaflet.  Follow the guide carefully to get full benefit from using Avamys
 See Step-by-step guide to using the nasal spray, after Section 6.
If you use more Avamys than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Avamys
If you miss a dose, take it when you remember.
If it is nearly the time for your next dose, wait until then.  Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, or if you have any discomfort using the nasal spray ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.

4.  Possible side effects of Avamys Nasal Spray


Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions: get a doctor's help straight away
Allergic reactions to Avamys are rare and affect less than 1 person in 1,000.  In a small number of people, allergic reactions can develop into a more serious, even life-threatening problem if not treated.  Symptoms include:
- becoming very wheezy, coughing or having difficulty with breathing
- suddenly feeling weak or light-headed (which may lead to collapse or loss of consciousness)
- swelling around the face
- skin rashes or redness.
In many cases, these symptoms will be signs of less serious side effects.  But you must be aware that they are potentially serious so, if you notice any of these symptoms:
Contact a doctor as soon as possible.
4
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
· Nosebleeds (generally minor), particularly if you use Avamys for more than 6 weeks continuously.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
· Nasal ulceration - which may cause irritation or discomfort in your nose.  You may also get streaks of blood when you blow your nose.
· Headache.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
· Pain, burning, irritation, soreness or dryness in the inside of the nose.
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
· Small holes (perforations) in the ridge inside the nose that separates the nostrils.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
· Slowing of growth in children.
· Temporary changes to vision with long term use.
Nasal corticosteroids can affect the normal production of hormones in your body, particularly if you use high doses for a long time.  In children this side effect can cause them to grow more slowly than others.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.  This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.  You can also report side effects directly (see details below).  By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

PIL

Avamys Nasal Spray 120D
Avamys (fluticasone furoate) belongs to a group of medicines called glucocorticoids.  Avamys works to
decrease inflammation caused by allergy (rhinitis) and therefore reduce symptoms of allergy.

There are no Reviews of this product.