Ventolin Syrup 2MG 5ML 150ML

Ventolin Syrup


Ventolin Syrup is used to treat breathing problems in people with asthma and similar
conditions.  The syrup is used when children and adults cannot use an inhaler device.

Ventolin Syrup


What Ventolin Syrup is and what it is used for


Ventolin Syrup contains a medicine called salbutamol.  This belongs to a group of medicines
called bronchodilators.
 Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open.  This makes it easier for air
to get in and out.
 They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Syrup is used to treat breathing problems in people with asthma and similar
conditions.  The syrup is used when children and adults cannot use an inhaler device.
2 What you need to know before you take Ventolin Syrup
Do not take Ventolin Syrup:
 if you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6)
 if you unexpectedly go into early labour (premature labour) or threatened abortion.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin Syrup if:
 you have high blood pressure
 you are diabetic
 you have an overactive thyroid gland
 you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast heartbeat or angina
 you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or steroids to treat asthma
 you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to treat high blood pressure or a
heart condition.
Other medicines and Ventolin Syrup
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.  This includes herbal
medicines.  Remember to take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
2
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
 medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
 other medicines for your asthma.
Taking Ventolin Syrup with food and drink
You can take Ventolin Syrup at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin Syrup is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
Ventolin Syrup contains sodium
Ventolin Syrup contains 5.6 mg sodium in each 5 ml of syrup.  This should be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.  Ventolin syrup is sugar free.
3 How to take Ventolin Syrup
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.  Check with your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 use a 5 ml plastic spoon or oral syringe to take the syrup, they are available from your
pharmacist
 shake well before use
 2.5 ml of undiluted syrup provides a dose of 1 mg and 5 ml provides a dose of 2 mg.
Children between 2 and 6 years
 the usual dose is 2.5 ml to 5 ml, three or four times a day.
Children between 6 and 12 years
 the usual dose is 5 ml, three or four times a day.
Children over 12 years
 the usual dose is 5 ml to 10 ml, three or four times a day.
Adults (over 18 years)
 the usual dose is 5 ml to 20 ml, up to four times a day.
Elderly (over 65 years)
 the usual dose is 5 ml, up to three times a day.
If you take more Ventolin Syrup than you should
If you take more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
 your heart beating faster than usual
 you feel shaky
 hyperactivity
 acid build up in your body which may cause your breathing to become faster.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
3
If you forget to take Ventolin Syrup
 If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
 However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ventolin Syrup
Do not stop taking Ventolin Syrup without talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin Syrup and see a doctor straight away.
Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which
may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and
collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations).  This is usually
harmless, and usually stops after you have used the medicine for a while
 you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
 these affect less than 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.  Do not stop using
this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may also happen with this
medicine:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 feeling shaky.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 headache
 muscle cramps.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 changes in the salt balance of your body
 a low level of potassium in your blood
 increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness and
excitability
 muscle tension.
The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these are not known:
 chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina.  Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if
this occurs.  Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
4
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.  This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.  You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your doctor as soon
as possible.  Your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different
medicine.  Do not take extra Ventolin Syrup unless your doctor tells you to.
5 How to store Ventolin Syrup
 Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not store above 30C.
 Protect from light.
 If your pharmacist has diluted your syrup (with purified water):
- store it below 25C
- do not use after 28 days
- follow the instructions on the pharmacist's label.
 Wipe the neck of the bottle after use.
 Do not use Ventolin Syrup after the expiry date, which is stated on the bottle label and
carton after 'EXP'.  The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any unused Ventolin Syrup to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.  Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use.  These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Ventolin Syrup contains
 The active substance is salbutamol sulfate.
 The other ingredients are water, sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate,
hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, saccharin sodium, salt (sodium chloride), the preservative
sodium benzoate (E211) and orange flavour.
What Ventolin Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Ventolin Syrup comes in an amber coloured glass bottle.  It is sealed with a child resistant
plastic cap.
Each bottle contains 150 ml of syrup.
Each bottle contains 2 mg of salbutamol in each 5 ml of undiluted syrup.

Ventolin Syrup 2MG 5ML 150ML

There are no Reviews of this product.